Privacy Policy for VOYD (Denmark)

VOYD Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Showify AB, a company organised under the laws of Sweden with company registration number 559044-0631, Storgatan 40, 852 30 Sundsvall, Sverige ("VOYD") will process personal data submitted by you when you use our services and the website operated and owned by us (in the following referred to as the “Service”). “we”, “our” and “us” in the following refer to VOYD.


DATA CONTROLLER

Data controller for the personal data collected in connection with the Services is:

Namn: Showify AB
Organisationsnummer: 559044-0631
Postadress: Storgatan 40, 852 30 Sundsvall, Sweden
E-postadress: support@voyd.se
   

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY US

VOYD will collect and process the following personal data in connection with the Services:

  • Name and surname
  • Username (profile/VOYD for chatting and comments)
  • Telephone number
  • Email
  • Payment information
  • Profile image and cover image (profile/VOYD)
  • Uploaded video content (Live/On-demand)

Information about the device used to access our Services and information about your use of the Services, including operating system, type of browser, device IP address, network data, location data, web logs and interest based identifiers and user statistics.

It is optional to provide personal data to VOYD. To administrate your user account you must however provide your name and surname and your email address. Information about the device used to access our Services and information about your use of the Services, including operating system, type of browser, device IP address, network data, location data, web logs and interest based identifiers and user statistics will be collected through VOYD’s use of cookies. Please read more in VOYD’s cookie policy here.


PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

Administration and processing
VOYD will process the personal data set out above for the purpose of administering your user account as part of the Service. The legal basis for this purpose is the performance of VOYD’s obligations in relation to you pursuant to the general terms agreed between you and us.
Marketing

VOYD will furthermore process the personal data set out above for the purpose of marketing, through among other things electronic communications services. The legal basis for this purpose is the legitimate interests of VOYD or other parties. The legitimate interest is to market the Service or the content providers that have uploaded content to the Service and inform the users of new functionality and updates to the Service.

Statistics and improvements to the Service
VOYD will process the personal data set out above for statistical purposes and for the purpose of improving and develop the Service. The legal basis for these purposes is the legitimate interests of VOYD. The legitimate interest is to improve and develop the Service, to the benefit of you as user of the Service.

Accounting and customs
VOYD will process your name and surname and payment information for accounting and customs purposes. The legal basis for this processing is to fulfill legal obligations applicable to VOYD.


DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out above and under no circumstances longer than for six (6) months after your user account has been closed. Personal data processed for the purposes of accounting and customs will be retained for the period required by applicable law.


THIRD PARTY PROCESSING AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be shared with and processed by VOYD’s affiliates for the purposes set out above. If you have watched a video or a live performance, VOYD may share your email-address with the relevant content provider. Each content provider is an independent controller of such personal data.

User information provided by you through your user account at VOYD will be available for other users of the Service. VOYD shall have no liability for the use of your user information by such other users.

Your personal data will be shared with affiliates both within the EU and the USA.


YOUR RIGHTS


VOYD will process your personal data only in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws and regulations. If you do not want your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, contact VOYD by sending an email to VOYD at support@voyd.se.

You have the right to request to the email-address set out above information about the personal data stored about you at any time, free of charge. You may also at any time request the rectification of incorrect personal data relating to you or request a copy of personal data relating to you.

If your request is unfounded or excessive, in particular because of a repetitive character, we may either refuse to act on the request or charge a reasonable fee taking into account our administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested.

Your request shall be sent to the email-address set out above. You are welcome to contact us if you have concerns around our processing of your personal data. You also have the right to complain about our processing of personal data to:

Datainspektionen

Box 8114

104 20 Stockholm

datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se 

VOYD may update this privacy policy from time to time. Depending on the nature of the changes VOYD will provide information on the webpage www.voyd.se, via letter, via email or any other form of written message.

Har du fler frågor? Skicka en förfrågan

0 Kommentarer

Artikeln är stängd för kommentarer.